Home / Human Rights / CAN CUSTOMER BE CHARGED FOR ELECTRICITY EVEN AFTER DISCONNECTION?

CAN CUSTOMER BE CHARGED FOR ELECTRICITY EVEN AFTER DISCONNECTION?

DAILY LAW TIPS by Onyekachi Umah,Esq.(Tip 284)

Every user of electricity in any part of Nigeria, has a Right to Request for Disconnection from electricity at any time of the year.

Duration a period that a customer requested for a disconnection from the electricity Distribution Company (DisCo) in charge of his area, such a customer can no longer be charged/billed for electricity, whether or not such disconnection was done.

It is illegal for any DisCo to charge or request for payment for a period a customer was disconnected.

Kindly report such illegal demands and practises to Nigerian Electricity Regulation Commission (NERC) or speak to your lawyer.

The authorities are Regulations 8 and 14 of the Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission’s Connection and Disconnection Procedures for Electricity Services, 2007.

You can download for free the above mentioned laws/regulations with the link below.

#DailyLawTips
#SabiLaw
#LearnNigerianLaws

Feel free to reach the author, ask questions or make inquiries on this topic or any other via info@LearnNigerianLaws.com or onyekachi.umah@gmail.com

Visit here for more

About Dotun Roy

DotunRoy.com is a development driven news website with the overall goal of amplifying, promoting and advocating for positive societal change through Sustainable Development advocacy in line with UN SDGs components such as education, environmental sustainability and Climate Change, Human Rights, health, finance, housing, good governance as well as security in Nigeria and across the world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*